SQWEEKEY Hip Hop - Home

   Welcome Guest Create Account Sign In Home Community About UsContact

Search




Next Song
Get the Flash Player to see this player.
Launch in Popup Window

We Accept Credit Cards


Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

What Personal Information We Collect

What Personal Information We Collect: As set forth in more detail below, music.sqweekey.com ("ILGM" or "We") collects personal information that you provide when using the music.sqweekey.com website ("Site"). This information includes your first, email address and country region when you sign up for the newsletter on the music.sqweekey.com account.

You can browse this Site without creating an account, but you will need to create an register in order to take advantage of certain promotions and other music.sqweekey.com services.

We may ask you to confirm your personal information when you contact our Customer Service department. This will allow us to protect your confidentiality by verifying your identity.

Purchase Information

Purchase Information: When you make a purchase from music.sqweekey.com, we do not collect your name and payment method information, such as credit card information.

Contacting music.sqweekey.com

Contacting music.sqweekey.com: We will use your email address, in all instances, to respond to your questions, suggestions and/or requests for assistance in using this Site.

Other Times We May Collect Personal Information

Other Times We May Collect Personal Information: From time to time, music.sqweekey.com may conduct surveys, contests and sweepstakes via this Site, email, or other media. If you participate, we may collect your name, email address, mailing address and other personal information. We will never sell or rent such information to any third parties.

How We Use Your Personal Information

How We Use Your Personal Information: Information we collect on music.sqweekey.com may be used to enhance your shopping experience in the following ways:

  • Deliver merchandise and services that you purchase online
  • Prevent fraud and bill you for your purchases
  • Confirm your orders
  • Respond to your customer service inquiries or requests
  • Communicate great values and featured items to you
  • Find and stock the products you want
  • Customize your shopping experience
  • Comply with valid legal procedures, requirements, regulations or statutes

When and With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

When and With Whom We Share Your Personal Information: We never sell or rent your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances. We will share personal customer information and/or purchase history only with our agents, representatives, service providers and contractors for limited purposes, including but not limited to, fulfilling customer orders; offering certain products and services in connection with this Site; communicating to customers; providing customer service; enhancing and improving customers' shopping experience; administering or facilitating surveys, contests or sweepstakes; enabling access to our partners' websites; providing a personalized shopping experience; preventing fraud; and completing payment method processing.

Aside from the purposes described above, we will never share your personal information with any other third parties unless we have your express permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is required to prevent harm or injury (such as product recalls, fraud, claims or other liability), or to comply with valid legal processes (subpoenas, warrants) as required by law. We may share aggregated demographic and statistical information with our partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Cookies and Other Computer Information

Cookies and Other Computer Information: When you visit music.sqweekey.com, you will be assigned a permanent "cookie" (a small text file) to be stored on your computer's hard drive. The purpose of this cookie is to identify you when you visit the Site so that we can enhance and customize your online shopping experience.

You can choose to browse on music.sqweekey.com without cookies. However, without these identifier files you will not be able to complete a purchase or take advantage of certain features of the Site. These features include storing your shopping cart for later use and providing a more personalized shopping experience. Each browser is different, so check your browser’s "Help" menu to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

We also collect certain technical information from your computer each time you request a page during a visit to music.sqweekey.com. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer's operating system, browser type and the address of a referring website, if any. We collect this information to enhance the quality of your experience during your visit to the Site and will not sell or rent this information to any third parties.

We also contract with third parties to provide us with: data collection and reporting services regarding our customers' activities on the Site; tracking and measuring performance of our marketing efforts and your response to our marketing efforts; and the delivery of relevant marketing messages. These third parties may use cookies and Web beacons (1 x 1 pixels), and may receive anonymous information about your browsing and buying activity on the Site. None of your personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, email address, credit card number, etc.) will be received by or shared with these third parties. If you do not want your non-personal information used to serve ads to you, you can change the settings of your browser to reject cookies. Each browser is different, so check your browser’s "Help" menu to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

How You Can Decide What Marketing Communications You Receive From Us

How You Can Decide What Marketing Communications You Receive From Us: music.sqweekey.com may from time to time send you email messages or other forms of marketing communications describing new items, featured merchandise and great values. You can choose to stop receiving any marketing emails from us at any time by writing to our Customer Service Department.

Please allow up to 10 days for us to process your request. If you would prefer to stop receiving other forms of marketing communications from us, please follow the directions on the marketing materials or contact our Customer Service department.

The only email messages you will receive from music.sqweekey.com when you elect not to receive marketing emails will be to:

  • Confirm any purchases you make on this Site
  • Let you know your order has been shipped
  • Share other information about your order
  • Respond to your customer service inquiries
  • Answer any other questions you may have about this Site

In addition, we may also need to send operational emails to inform you of any changes to this Site that might affect your personal information, or to announce product recalls. Finally, you will receive service and reminder emails if you register to use certain Muscapes.com services, or if you elect to participate in our market research testing.

How We Protect the Privacy of Children

How We Protect the Privacy of Children: To protect children's personal information and to meet the standards of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not collect any personal information from children under 13 that can be used to specifically identify them. music.sqweekey.com is a general audience website not geared toward children. Children under the age of 13 may browse this Site, but they may not create a Muscapes.com account, make a purchase, sign up for email newsletters or participate in contests or surveys.

In several areas of music.sqweekey.com, such as when customers contact us via email, create a or sign up for email newsletters and alerts, we ask for birth year information. This information helps us ensure that children do not provide us with their personal detailed information. We do not save birth year information, or use it for any marketing, promotional or any other purpose.

We appreciate your cooperation in helping enforce children's online privacy. Get more information on COPPA from the Federal Trade Commission.

More About Your Privacy

More About Your Privacy: We realize that making purchases at music.sqweekey.com, or any other web site, requires trust on your part. We value your trust very highly, and pledge to you, our customer, that we will work to protect the security and privacy of any personal information you provide to us and that your personal information will only be used as set forth in this Policy. This includes your name and email address in addition to any other personal information that can be linked to you, personally.

We believe that you have a right to know, before shopping at music.sqweekey.com or at any other time, exactly what information we might collect from you, why we collect it and how we use it.

We do not and will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. You have the right to control your personal information as you see fit.

music.sqweekey.com may provide links to certain third party websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to activities conducted and personal information collected on this Site. Other websites may have their own policies regarding privacy and security.

music.sqweekey.com will obtain your consent before allowing the download of any software from music.sqweekey.com, and music.sqweekey.com will not automatically download any software to your computer system. Once you consent to the initial download of any software, you may receive automatic updates or patches pertaining to such software. You understand and agree that any material, including but not limited to, downloaded software, required or automated updates, modifications, reinstallations or software otherwise obtained through the use of music.sqweekey.com is done at your own discretion and risk, and that you will be solely responsible for any damages to your computer system or loss of data that may result from any such material.

Changes to the music.sqweekey.com Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 30, 2010. Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes.



  Top     Home     Back  
© SQWEEKEY. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy and Terms of Use